Forest Landowner Awards

FLA Awards & Recipients

The Forest Landowners Association’s (FLA) Awards Program aims to recognize outstanding landowners and forestry professionals contributing to the advancement of the private forest landowner community.

Learn More About Our Awards

The Forest Landowners Association and The Forest Landowners Foundation present awards each year at the Annual Conference of Private Forest Landowners held during the summer.

To nominate landowners and professionals for our highest honors, you must include a written statement of the nominee’s accomplishments, projects, publications, and any other pertinent information addressing the desired qualities listed below in the awards criteria.

Forest Landowner of the Year*
  • Individual, not a corporation
  • FLA member in good standing
  • Suggested minimum land ownership time of 10+ years
  • Outreach or promotion of land ownership and/or forestry
  • Use of professional forestry advice and/or forestry expertise
  • Involved in advocacy or leadership for private forest landowners.
Extension Forester of the Year Award*
  • Awarded to an individual
  • Dedication to landowner education
  • Minimum time in the practice of 5 years
  • Presents or publishes education material geared toward private landowners
  • Interacts with private landowners individually or in groups
  • Personal contribution to FLA is desirable, but not required
Next Generation Forest Landowner of the Year Award*
  • Under the age of 50
  • FLA member in good standing
  • Recipient may either own land himself/herself or work in a family business with land but must be actively involved in the management of the forestland
  • Active in state/local associations and FLA

*These awards depend on nominations sent in from other forest landowners.

Association and Foundation Nominated Awards
  • Corporate Member Recognition
  • Consulting Forester of the Year
  • Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Leadership Award
  • Foundation Champion of the Year

Past Award Winners

2023 Award Winners

Forest Landowner of the Year

Reese Thompson

Next Generation Landowner of the Year

Carter Crosby

Extension Forester of the Year

Dr. Adam Maggard

FLA Leadership Award

Advance Land and Timber

Consulting Forester of the Year

Steve Templin

Corporate Partner of the Year

ArborGen

Foundation Champion of the Year

Joe Hopkins

2022 Award Winners

Forest Landowner of the Year

Gray Skipper

Next Generation Landowner of the Year

Eric Clapp

Extension Forester of the Year

David Dickens

FLA Leadership Award

John Pait

Consulting Forester of the Year

Marshall Thomas

Foundation Champion of the Year

Harry and Jackie Haney

2021 Award Winners

Forest Landowner of the Year

Barrett McCall

Next Generation Landowner of the Year

Alex Ingraham

Extension Forester of the Year

David Coyle

Corporate Recognition

Enviva

Consulting Forester of the Year

Mary Clapp

Foundation Champion of the Year

Robert Crosby

Past Forest Landowner of the Year Recipients
  • 2020 – Earl and Wanda Barrs
  • 2019 – Phil Harden
  • 2018 – Hayes Brown
  • 2017 – Joe Hopkins
  • 2016 – Johney Haralson
Past Next Generation Landowner of the Year Recipients
  • 2020 – Pete Herron
  • 2019 – Andy Barrs
  • 2018 – Michael Crowell
  • 2017- Alexandra Richman
  • 2016 – Hudson Hines
Past Extension Forester of the Year Recipients
  • 2020 – David Merker
  • 2019 – No recipient
  • 2018 – David J. Moorhead
  • 2017 – Tom Straka
  • 2016 – Steve McKeand
Past Corporate Recognition Recipients
  • 2020 – Resource Management Service
  • 2019 – PGIM Real Estate Finance
  • 2018 – IFCO
  • 2017 – Forest Investment Associates
  • 2016 – Crop Production Services
Past Consulting Forester of the Year Recipients
  • 2020 – Scott Rowland
  • 2019 – Forest Resource Consultants
  • 2018 – Bob Williams
  • 2017 – No recipient
  • 2016 – Frank Brooks
Past Foundation Champion Recipients
  • 2020 – Jane Hearn
  • 2019 – Lee Wright
  • 2018 – No recipient
  • 2017 – No recipient
  • 2016 – No recipient
Lifetime Achievement Award Winners
  • 2019 – Bill Seigel
  • 2018 – Blake Sullivan
  • 2016 – Harry and Jackie Haney
  • 2014 – Jane Hearn